Popular Products

Lil-Lets Teens Non-Applicator Regular Tampons

Lil-Lets Organic Non-Applicator Regular Tampons

Lil-Lets Non-Applicator Super Tampons

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The websites located at; www.lil-lets.comwww.becomingateen.comwww.becomingateen.co.uk and all associated sites linked to www.lil-lets.comwww.becomingateen.com and www.becomingateen.co.uk by Lil-Lets, its subsidiaries and affiliates, including Lil-Lets sites around the world (the “Websites”) are owned and operated by Lil-lets UK Limited and the expressions, “Lil-Lets”, “we”, “us” and “our” mean Lil-lets UK Limited (whose company number is 548990) registered at 3rd Floor Radcliffe House, Blenheim Court, Solihull, B91 2AA.

Lil-lets UK Limited are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Notice sets out how we will process any personal data collected from users of the Websites or in any other way. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For ease personal data will be referred to as your ‘personal information’.

We take your privacy seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process your personal information (including any special data) in accordance with the law such as the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

2. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • information provided by you when you use the Websites and other services on the Websites and on registration or when you fill in any forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services;
  • information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us;
  • information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and questionnaires. We monitor customer traffic patterns and the use of the Websites which enables us to improve the service we provide.
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data and patterns, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence; and
  • We also keep details of transactions you carry out through the Websites.

3. Changes to our Notice

We reserve the right to make changes to this Notice. Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page. We will only use your personal information in accordance with what the Notice stated at the time the information was collected. If you regularly use the Websites you should continue to check this Notice for updates and amendments.

4. How do we store and maintain your personal information?

All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers. All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites – any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use our strict procedures and security features to protect it.

5. How do we use the information we collect?

We use personal information collected from you or held about you for the following purposes:

  • to administer our relationship with you;
  • to provide a more personalised service;
  • to deliver our products and services;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us (please note that if you do not provide the necessary information to us we will be unable to fulfil any order);
  • to contact you regarding the information, products or services that you have requested from us or which we feel may be of interest to you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or where the ‘soft’ opt-in applies);
  • to carry out auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and enhance the services we provide;
  • to transfer your details (including account details) to relevant third parties, public bodies, industry organisations and regulators as reasonably required for the operation of our business;
  • to disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law;
  • to issue statistical reports on consumer behaviours, experiences, feedback, concerns or complaints;
  • to ensure that content from our Websites is presented in the most efficient manner for you and your computer;
  • to notify you about any changes to our service; and
  • to administer promotions, offers or surveys that you have participated in.

We process your personal information either with your consent; to take steps with a view to us having a contract or to perform the contract itself. We also process your personal data in our legitimate interests (the efficient and effective operation of our business) and those of third parties such as our parent company (for the same reasons) or where we are legally obliged to process your information. Where we process any special category data such as health information we do so with your explicit consent; where you have manifestly made it public or in connection with legal claims. Some of these grounds may overlap.

6. How will we contact you?

By emailing us with an enquiry or completing the contact form providing us with your information you consent to being contacted us in order for us to progress your enquiry.

7. Marketing

We may contact you by post, telephone, email or other electronic messaging service with offers of products, services or information that may be of interest to you. Where the soft opt-in does not apply we will have secured your consent to this before we market to you. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing information from us please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or you can email us at consumerrelations@lil-lets.com or privacy@lil-lets.com.

8. Promotions

Where you have asked not to be contacted by third parties during the registration process for the promotion the third party will only be permitted to use the information for the purposes of administering the offer, to notify winners, deliver the prize(s) to winners, to make the winners list publicly available pursuant to applicable laws or anything strictly necessary to administer the offer, survey or free prize draw.

9. Disclosure of your information

Your details will be transferred to and stored securely with our database storage companies, Astute and No Logo. Their offices are outside the EEA in the USA and South Africa respectively. Personal data transferred to and held by Astute is protected by their membership of and adherence to the EC approved Privacy Shield. As regards No Logo this is protected by their use of and agreement to the EC approved model clauses. In addition we may share some of your information with our parent company, they are based in South Africa and transfers to them are protected by their use of and agreement to the EC approved model clauses. If you require further information please contact us using the details below.

We employ other companies and individuals to carry out functions on our behalf including delivering packages, sending mail, providing marketing assistance, analysing data and providing customer service. In order to carry out their functions these companies and individuals may require access to your personal information but we shall only disclose such relevant personal information as is needed by them to perform their functions. We do not sell your personal information to marketers outside of Lil-lets UK.

Where requested to do so, we may co-operate with any court, tribunal, regulatory body, police authority or other similar authority in any investigations or proceedings concerning you or your use of the Website. This may include disclosing information about communications transmitted via the Website to such authorities where required or under a legal obligation to do so.

10. How long do we retain your data for?

Purpose of Processing

Retention period

Purchases via:
Our online shop
Directly from Lil-lets UK
Or the supply of free or replacement products

11 years from date of purchase/ supply

Marketing

Until you tell us that you no longer wish to receive any marketing material

Compliments / complaints

11 years after receipt

Competition entries

Until the end of the competition unless you consent to future marketing

We keep your data for only as long as it is needed to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law. We may need to maintain your data for longer than our specified retention periods to fulfil your requests, or to comply with legal or other obligations.

11. Your rights

You have the following rights:

  1. to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes or for us to stop processing it
  2. where we have relied upon your consent to process your personal information - to withdraw your consent at any time.
  3. the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you
  4. to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  5. the right to restrict our processing of your personal information
  6. the right to require us to erase any personal information of yours we process and,
  7. to object to any processing of your personal information we purport to do in our legitimate interests.

If you wish to exercise a right please contact us on the details given below. You may need to verify your identity before we consider your request. If you have any questions about how we process your personal data or any concerns please contact us at consumerrelations@lil-lets.com, or write to us at:

Lil-Lets UK Limited
3rd Floor
Radcliffe House
Blenheim Court
Solihull
B91 2AA

If, after you have given us the opportunity to address any concerns you might have about the way we have processed your personal data, you remain dissatisfied, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office. Their contact details can be found by accessing their website at www.ico.org.uk.

12. Jurisdiction

This Notice will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales, whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

13. Cookies - What are they and how do we use them?

"Cookies" are small bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you visit the Websites, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences, helping us provide you with the best possible service on the Websites. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and does not identify any individual. Most major websites use cookies and their use is standard on the Internet. You can find out more about the way cookies work on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to:

  • simplify the logging on process for registered users;
  • help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users;
  • provide the mechanisms for online shopping;
  • enable monitoring of traffic and usage patterns;
  • to report aggregate information to our advertisers; and
  • remember the settings of any profile you set up on the websites. On visiting our Websites you will be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, if you have clicked on a Lil-Lets advertisement on another site that links to any of the Websites you may be sent an anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with our associated websites. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of the Websites or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser, but this may restrict the use of some parts of the Websites.

We are using the following cookies on the website:

Cookie name Purpose
_utma A
Google Analytics cookie which records the number of times a user has visited the site as well as the time of their first visit and last visit.
utmb A
Google Analytics cookie which stores details of the moment when a user enters a site.
utmc A
Google Analytics cookie which stores details of the moment when a user leaves the site.
utmz A
Google Analytics cookie which records where the user came from, including details of the search engine, keywords and links used.
atuvc
The __atuvc cookie is created and read by AddThis javascript on the client side in order to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behaviour.
cookies_enabled
This cookie tells the application that you have cookies enabled
sc_analytics_global_cookie
Collection anonymous information about how you use our website to help us improve our service
sc_analytics_session_cookie
Collection anonymous information about how you use our website to help us improve our service
asp.net_sessionid
Used by our web content management system to serve pages

14. Web Beacons - what are they and how do we use them?

We or third parties on our behalf may use web beacons in combination with cookies on the Websites, in our emails or in our advertisements. Web beacons help us understand how visitors interact with the Websites and enable us to measure the effectiveness of the Websites and our advertising, for example by counting the number of individuals who have visited the Websites via a particular advert. A web beacon is typically an electronic image that is placed on a site, email or advert which allows a website to record the simple actions of the user opening the page that contains the beacon. Web beacons provide us with details of how the Websites are navigated, how many individuals visit specific pages, the time material was viewed, the types of browsers and computer operating systems used and the Internet Protocol addresses from which you connect to the Websites. This is information that is available to any web server you visit and web beacons do not give any extra information away. Web beacons are simply a convenient way of gathering simple statistics and managing cookies and by being able to recognise you this allows us to improve your experience of the Websites by enabling us to tailor and personalise your visit. Where web beacons are used in connection with cookies then they may be rendered ineffective by either opting out of the cookies or changing the cookie settings in your browser. You can find out more about the way web beacons work on www.allaboutcookies.org

15. Links

The Websites contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these. We recommend that you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites.

Stay up to date

Want to keep in touch with Lil-Lets? Sign up to receive our newsletter to be the first to receive brand updates, articles & much more.